Category: Competitions

November 2019 Competition

Date:   11th Nov 2019                     Judge: Trevor Cooke

Competition:   Club                                           

Category:     Small Prints    Set Subject:   Open

Title Author Placing
Tree Kangaroo Roslyn Chant 1
Worth it’s Weight in Gold Lynn Tillack 2
Spectacled Monarch Roslyn Chant 3

Category:     Large Prints    Set Subject:   Open

Title Author Placing
Don’t Come Any Closer Wayne Alexander 1
Ye Olde Shed Nina Zuccolo 2
Russell Falls No 2 Kerrie Anderson 3

Category:   EDI’s       Set Subject:   Open

Title Author Placing
West Barwon Fog Wayne Alexander 1
Milky Way Ascending Mark Murray 2
Dusk On The Yarra Mark Murray 3

Category:   EDI’s       Set Subject:   Close Up In Nature

Title Author Placing
Hey Googly Eyes Fiona Brett 1
Nature’s Jewel Nina Zuccolo 2
Time For Work Wayne Alexander 3

June 2019 Competition

Date:   10 June 2019                      Judge: Arthur Grant

Competition:   Club                                           

Category:     Small Prints              Set Subject:   Open

Title Author Placing
Dream time Lynn Tillack 1
Sku in Snow Roslyn Chant 2
Water Lily Reflection Roslyn Chant 3
     

Category:     Large Prints              Set Subject:   Open

Title Author Placing
Best Friends Fiona Brett 1
Model Material Fiona Brett 2
Daylesford Serenity Kerrie Anderson 3

Category:      Large Prints    Set Subject:   Pairs

Title Author Placing
Pioneer Pair Murray Howard Brooks 1
Water Zebras Nina Zuccolo 2
Sisters Murray Howard-Brooks 3

Category:   EDI’s       Set Subject:   Open

Title Author Placing
Stardust From Chimney Wayne Alexander 1
Country Cottage Wayne Alexander 2
Yellow and Gold Kerrie Anderson 3

September 2019 Competition Results

Date:   9th Sept 2019                      Judge: Bob Artis

Competition:   Club                                           

Category:     Small Prints              Set Subject:   Open

Title Author Placing
What a Way to Start a Day Lyn Tillack 1
Yang Gail Maddern 2
Small World Gail Maddern 3
     

Category:     Large Prints              Set Subject:   Open

Title Author Placing
The Wool Producer Lindy Fullarton 1
The Cidermaker Lindy Fullarton 2
Royal Spoonbill Ken Riches 3

Category:      Large Prints    Set Subject:   Seed & Seed pods

Title Author Placing
Podcast Kerrie Anderson 1
Pepper Corn Tony Long 2
Alluring Arils Fiona Brett 3

Category:   EDI’s       Set Subject:   Open

Title Author Placing
Lake Matheson Wayne Alexander 1
Yacht Club Pier Lake Colac Murray Howard Brooks 2
Just Chillin Linda Reinen 3

Category:   EDI’s       Set Subject:   Seeds &Seed Pods

Title Author Placing
Peas In A Pod Roslyn Chant 1
Egg Carton Roslyn Chant 2
Seeds and Pods Lyn Tillack 3

May 2019 Competition Results

Cairns Bird Wing

­COLAC CAMERA CLUB

Date:   13 May 2019                       Judge: Steve Davies

Competition:   Club                                           

Category:     Small Prints              Set Subject:   Open

Title Author Placing
Dance With Me Roslyn Chant 1
Lily Pond Roslyn Chant 2
Elephant Seal Standoff Roslyn Chant 3
     

Category:     Large Prints              Set Subject:   Open

Title Author Placing
Wondering Fiona Brett 1
Boort Lake Sunset Wayne Alexander 2
Nanna’s Teacup Kerrie Anderson 3

Category:      Large Prints    Set Subject:   Pairs

Title Author Placing
Eyes Tony Long 1
The Old One Two Fiona Brett 2
The Doggies Murray Howard-Brooks 3

Category:   EDI’s       Set Subject:   Open

Title Author Placing
Perri Sand Hills Wayne Alexander 1
Cairns Bird Wing Mark Murray 2
Meika and Valiant Murray Howard-Brooks 3

Category:   EDI’s       Set Subject:   Pairs

Title Author Placing
A Pear Pair Kerrie Anderson 1
An Evening Stroll Nina Zuccolo 2
Adelie Family Roslyn Chant 3